The largest apes are the gorillas. But despite its huge size, the gorilla is a peace-loving creatures, eating only plant food. The feeding of the gorillas takes place mostly on earth, because their dimensions do not allow these apes to wander in a fragile tree branches in search of food. Eat these apes very much, and their massive jaws can grind even the most solids – wood, bark, roots and stems of plants. The lion's share of time these monkeys trying to pass for a meal, eating the tree ferns and lianas. Gorillas that live in mountainous areas, eating bamboo shoots and wild celery.
Other apes are orangutans. This is one of two Asian genera of great apes (the second rod – Gibbons). If you compare the orangutan with its African counterpart, the gorilla, the first external simian traits is much more pronounced. Orangutans with great pleasure eat bananas, mango, plums, figs and other tropical fruits. The incredible strength and amazing agility allows these monkeys in search of food to conquer even the tallest trees because the fruit is much tastier.
Monkeys are omnivorous creatures, but their give preference to fruit. They eat all that they can find in the rainforest. Their diet includes seeds, roots, resin, insects, molluscs, fish, crustaceans, small reptiles (lizards), birds, small mammals (rodents). In other words, the food monkeys eat anything that isn't poisonous or all that they can gather or catch.
Japanese short-tailed macaques feed exclusively on the bark of trees, and Javanese long-tailed macaques happy she's eating sea food, especially succulent crab meat. By the way, this monkey is sometimes called – monkeys-crab. The closest relative of the human, chimpanzee, feeds on fruits, nuts, young and succulent leaves, and sometimes fresh meat.
In General, the diet of the monkeys is based, for the most part, ripe and sugary fruits, easily digestible parts of plants, succulent shoots, the cores of palm trees, flower buds, insects, nuts and sometimes meat. The fact that the stomach some primates are not adapted to enzymatic digestion. That is why regular consumption of foods rich in fiber (leaves, grass) can cause some monkeys poisoning. But there are those primates that have this order, for example, the colobus monkeys have in their stomach pockets with bacteria that secrete the appropriate enzymes.
Advice 2 : The most famous breed of monkeys
Monkeys are the representatives of the suborder anthropoid primates. These animals ahead of others on the development part of the brain responsible for the ability to think.
Some common features
The favorite habitat of most species of monkeys are considered to be humid-warm tropical and subtropical in lowland areas near water bodies. But some species are well adapted to wooded mountains, and some individuals thrive even in places with relatively cool climates.
All species of apes are adapted to climbing trees. The structure of their forelimbs (hands) is such that allows them to rotate freely, and thumbs opposable, i.e. all limbs grasping.
In the trees of moist forests of the Amazon, feel famous miniature members of the genus of monkeys belonging to the family ogruntovannyh. Their name comes from the Greek "kallos", i.e. beautiful. And they fully justify it. Their coat is soft, long fur can be quite a variety of colors – red, white, brown, hazy, Golden. Despite its small size (small rat), they have a pretty strong tail, with which easily cling to branches. All tamarins can easily climb trees, helping themselves and even claws. Like humans, tamarins have 32 teeth and 46 chromosomes. Their small eyes are unusual for the monkeys in blue.
One of the most famous monkeys are a huge gorilla, whose height can reach up to 2 m, weight up to 250 kg. Despite its ferocious appearance, and a rather imposing size, gorillas have a very friendly personality. They eat only vegetable food, wood, shoots, leaves and roots of trees and live in tropical forests of Central Africa. Because of its enormous size gorillas can't climb trees and move only on the ground.
In tropical forests and mountainous areas of South-East Asia, Afghanistan and Japan is inhabited by macaque primates of medium size with quite a muscular torso, covered with dense brown-gray fur. The muzzle of some types sometimes adorned with an original beard. Macaques usually stay in groups, and the number of females is 4-5 times larger than the number of males. Macaques are very sociable with each other and Express their emotions with loud cries and shouts, as well as scratching and grooming counterparts.
This unit dwells in the forests on the American continent. This very careful monkey lead an active daily lifestyle. In its day mode there is a time for mandatory rest, and at night her main dream Capuchin spends in nooks among the trees. Not spoiled food, the Capuchins eat almost anything - fruit, nuts, seeds, all kinds of insects, small vertebrates, molluscs, eggs of birds.
As its name Capuchin is derived from the color resembling the color of the clothes of the monks from the Capuchin Order. Their second name "monkey organ grinder" comes from the fact that they are very often accompanied by performances of street organ grinders and wandering artists. Today, the Capuchins the most popular breed monkeys for keeping in the home.